Privacy policy your information is well looked after

free local seo audit report plane banner

a Privacy promise

Your privacy is of the highest importance to me, and I promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or any other type of marketing purposes.

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information is only able to be accessed by myself and any employees of ZenDawg SEO and by the companies that we work with. ZenDawg does not share any personal data with third parties except as set out in this policy, or as required by the law in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. With regards to your personal data, it will be retained for only as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the relevant information was collected.

Email communications

The is a contact page on the website that provides ZenDawg’s telephone and email address to allow customers and would be customer to get in touch. If you choose to get in contact via email I will only use your information you send through to respond to your enquiry. If we then have ongoing email conversations I may store your address locally in my address book. I will not share your email address with any third parties unless it’s part of a SEO strategy which requires using an outside software company in which case I will discuss this with you in detail first.

Other information and data sources.

There may be times when I will ask you to provide personal data as part of your seo strategy in order to enable me to complete the work. When this is the case I will discuss with you in person exactly what information is required as well as what it will be used for.

Want me to amend or delete your personal information?

If at any time you wish to amend or delete your personal electronic information held by ZenDawg in the form of emails or texts you are welcome to get in contact with me and I will happily delete any related information.

Transactional Security - Paypal

On occasion if the client wishes to use PayPal portal to make payment I will make a request for payment via their payment gateway. Since PayPal automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available)

Mailing Lists

I don’t post out mailing lists or create newsletters as I believe there is too much pointless stuff on the web already so there is no related privacy policy information to worry about here.

Phishing

Phishing is the underhand practice of trying to trick someone into giving out confidential information to people who are not of the highest moral calibration. There are a constant stream of new techniques being employed and some include falsely claiming to be a legitimate business when sending an e-mail to a user. The ultimate aim is to get the user to part with private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

ZenDawg will never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we'll ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from ZenDawg attempting to request this kind of information, please do not respond and instead get in contact with me.

Cookies

Cookies are the little text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit web pages. The ZenDawg website is configured to use Google Analytics which collects visitor information which is used to provide generic non personalised information about users on the website. It does not gather or track your personal information. Apart from google analytics, the ZenDawg website does not use cookies and so it does not store any personal session Information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore ZenDawg cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. So I suggest You should exercise some caution if you choose to follow any of these links .

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is updated regularly to ensure that ZenDawg seo complies with the new GDPR legislation. (General data protection regulations.) This privacy policy was last updated on the 28th September 2019.

Just get in Touch...

if you have any questions or would like to know a little more about the services I offer.

zendawg cartoon